Photos
Looking for another clean sweep to their season, Fresno City College outdistanced the rest of the Northern California schools to capture the regional championship on Saturday at San Joaquin Delta College. The Rams, who have come in first place in each of their tournaments this season, and already won the CCCAA Team Dual State Championship, will defend their three-time CCCAA State Championship run next weekend in their home gym. Fresno City leads the state with 16 career state championships, but have never won four championships in a row. In fact, no school has ever won four titles in a row.
Trying to keep up with Fresno City on the day was Sacramento City College, who finished in second place with 164 team points, while Sierra College finished in a distant third place with 134.50 team points. Of the 10 weight classifications, Fresno City won six of them and have qualified all 12 of their wrestlers to next weekend's state championships. Schools are allowed to enter two wrestlers in two weight classifications. As for the Panthers, they earned wins in three weight classifications and will be advancing eight to the state tournament.
Photos courtesy of John Sachs/www.tech-fall.com
2019 North Regional Championships
Hosted by San Joaquin Delta College, Stockton, California
December 7, 2019
TEAM SCORES
1. Fresno City College - 237.00
2. Sacramento City College - 164.00
3. Sierra College - 134.50
4. West Hills-Lemoore College - 112.00
5. Lassen College - 98.00
6. Modesto Junior College - 96.00
7. Santa Rosa Junior College - 85.50
8. San Joaquin Delta College - 58.00
9. Skyline College - 42.50
10. Chabot College - 28.50
Weight Class 125
1. Mario Moreno (FCC)
2. Gavin Sweeny (SIE)
3. Brandon Mendoza (MJC)
4. Ramiro Castillo (FCC)
5. John Sosa (WH)
6. Nick Foster (LAS)
7. Danny Borrego (SKY)
8. Trey Watters (LAS)
Weight Class 133
1. Louie Bravo (FCC)
2. Cole Kachmar (SCC)
3. Owen Jones (SRJC)
4. Houston Scibek (MJC)
5. Salvador Velasco (WH)
6. Jude Miranda (WH)
7. Jacob Hiller (SCC)
8. Rainier Colina (MJC)
Weight Class 141
1. Raul Ortiz (SCC)
2. Anthony Chavez (FCC)
3. Ivan Gomez (MJC)
4. Devin Holman (MJC)
5. Logan Blocher (LAS)
6. Jeomar Banda (SRJC)
7. Trenton Edalgo (SJD)
8. Nick Mascardo (SJD)
True 6th – Trenton Edalgo (SJD)
Weight Class 149
1. Daniel Ruiz (FCC)
2. Chris Gaxiola (FCC)
3. Logan Garcia (LAS)
4. Greg Ewert (SRJC)
5. Joe Kachmar (SCC)
6. Nico Cappabianca (SKY)
7. Grant Anderson (SIE)
8. Anthony Molina (WH)
Weight Class 157
1. Hunter LaRue (SCC)
2. Ryan Ojeda (SIE)
3. Josh McMillan (FCC)
4. William Schwertscharf (MJC)
5. Gabriel De Haro (LAS)
6. Lance Brazet (WH)
7. Hunter Avila (WH)
8. Vincent Blensdorf (SKY)
Weight Class 165
1. Augistine Garcia (FCC)
2. Manny Curry (SCC)
3. Darin Chick (SJD)
4. Alex Thornburg (SCC)
5. Joseph Valdez (SIE)
6. Jeronimo Cardoso (WH)
7. Anthony Martinez (SRJC)
8. Christian Richer (LAS)
Weight Class 174
1. Chase Miles (SCC)
2. Devyn Kreb (SIE)
3. Arturo Rivas (FCC)
4. Noah Collazo (WH)
5. Kevin Fernandez (MJC)
6. Jamal Starks (SJD)
7. Tyler Moore (LAS)
8. David Fowler (SIE)
Weight Class 184
1. Stephen Martin (SKY)
2. Russell Rucklos (LAS)
3. Daniel Long (FCC)
4. Bobby Mello (SRJC)
5. Auston May (SIE)
6. Ricky Mello (SCC)
7. Johnathan Vale (WH)
8. Gurbir Dhaliwal (CHA)
True 6th – Johnathan Vale (WH)
Weight Class 197
1. Jack Kilner (FCC)
2. Hunter Gonzalez (SIE)
3. Lazaro Carrasco (CHA)
4. Patrick Slatic (WH)
5. Steven Karas (SCC)
6. Jordan Monroe (SRJC)
7. Brock Piombo-McCarty (SJD)
8. Randy Nemendez (LAS)
Weight Class 285
1. Armando Barcenas (FCC)
2. Victor Yakshin (SIE)
3. Alex Mosquada (SIE)
4. David Padilla (WH)
5. Javante Gregoire (SRJC)
6. Hayden Elias (SIE)
7. Ron Mendoza (SJD)
8. Henry Espinal (CHA)