Men's Swimming & Diving

Top Men's and Women's Swim Times For Shortened 2020 Season

El Camino College women's swimmer Ida Due had several top times in the abbreviated 2020 season.
El Camino College women's swimmer Ida Due had several top times in the abbreviated 2020 season.

The abbreviated 2020 California Community College men's and women's swim season didn't allow for many of the state's top student-athletes to reach their fastest times. The COVID-19 health crisis ended the season in March preventing the potential for record times in many events during the annual conference championships then CCCAA state meet.  

Here is a look at the top 3 fastest times for each event from earlier this year -

W-50 Freestyle - Mya Jackson, Crafton Hills, 23.84, Nicole Tormey, Riverside, 25.26, Caitlin Biles, Diablo Valley, 25.53
M-50 Freestyle -   Reece Hemmens, Orange Coast, 20.30, Brandon Toland, Golden West, 20.92, Gabe Browning, Cuesta, 21.08

W-100 Freestyle - Jackson, Crafton Hills, 54.22, Risa Akatsu, Santa Monica, 54.44, Tormey, Riverside, 54.83
M-100 Freestyle - Hemmens, Orange Coast, 45.57, Dawson Sloan, Orange Coast, 46.01, Erick Fathoni, Riverside, 46.46

W-200 Freestyle - Akatsu, Santa Monica, 1:59.27, Ida Due, El Camino, 2:00.25, Tormey, Riverside, 2:00.43
M-200 Freestyle - Fathoni, Riverside, 1:43.88, Sloan, Orange Coast, 1:44.60, Hemmens, Orange Coast, 1:44.92

W-500 Freestyle - Due, El Camino, 5:24.93, Riley McGrath, Golden West, 5:26.20, Maria Higginbotham, West Valley, 5:33.10
M-500 Freestyle - Fathoni, Riverside, 4:37.10, Sloan, Orange Coast, 4:51.07, Julio Murguia, San Joaquin Delta, 4:52.40

W-1000 Freestyle - Due, El Camino, 11:08.10, Harley Young, Palomar, 12:09.62, Ariana Ritchie, San Diego Mesa, 12:21.32
M-1000 Freestyle - Nathan Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 10 - 07.60, Parker Egan, Mt. San Antonio, 10 - 10.41, Colson Morrow, Cerritos, 10 - 15.42

W-1650 Freestyle - Due, El Camino, 19:15.36, Miku Sugawara, Sierra, 19:25.14, Maria Roldan, Riverside, 19:48.98
M-1650 Freestyle - Elliot Prybil, Orange Coast, 17:04, Keshaun Patel, Allan Hancock, 17:19.46, Kenneth Suhaili, Diablo Valley, 17:24.83

W-50 Backstroke - Jackson, Crafton Hills, 29.03, Paige Leonard, Cuesta, 29.43, Olivia Parham, Shasta, 29.51
M-50 Backstroke - Toland, Golden West, 25.21, AJ Sparks, Crafton Hills, 25.31, Sam Leonard, Golden West, 25.87

W-100 Backstroke - Maiha Mizuta, Foothill, 1:00.13, Sude Yilmazturk, Orange Coast, 1:01.77, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 1:01.81
M-100 Backstroke - Taylor Whitmore, Orange Coast, 53.23, Nick Dobusch, Santa Rosa, 54.06, Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 54.32

W-200 Backstroke - Mizuta, Foothill, 2:12.75, Katie Morrison, Santa Rosa, 2:15.10, Parham, Shasta, 2:15.96
M-200 Backstroke - Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 1:58.93, Alexis Stagni, Orange Coast, 2:00.90, Whitmore, Orange Coast, 2:01.79

W-50 Breaststroke - Izzie Fraire, Allan Hancock, 30.51, Carmen Ung, Pasadena, 30.72, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 31.96
M-50 Breaststroke - Toland, Golden WEst, 27.54, Marcus Dalija, Golden West, 28.10, Michael Wang, Golden West, 28.17

W-100 Breaststroke - Fraire, Allan Hancock, 1:06.28, Ung, Pasadena, 1:06.67, Brylee Brophy, Cosumnes River, 1:10.16
M-100 Breaststroke - Fathoni, Riverside, 58.33, Dalija, Golden West, 59.87, Matt Peterson, Diablo Valley, 1:00.14

W-200 Breaststroke - Fraire, Allan Hancock, 2:25.10, Ung, Pasadena, 2:26.26, Jenna Morley, Orange Coast, 2:36.11
M-200 Breaststroke - Dalija, Golden West, 2:10.24, Joseph Dutra, Sierra, 2:14.08, Wang, Golden West, 2:14.47

W-50 Butterfly - Jackson, Crafton Hills, 27.23, Yilmazturk, Orange Coast, 27.49, Meghan Efseaff, Cypress, 27.60
M-50 Butterfly - Toland, Golden West, 23.15, Sparks, Crafton Hills, 23.81, Sloan, Orange Coast, 23.86

W-100 Butterfly - Heather Gray, West Valley, 58.97, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 1:00.10, Natalie Nobili, Sierra, 1:01.28
M-100 Butterfly - Fathoni, Riverside, 51.18, Sparks, Crafton Hills, 52.12, Andrey Kondratyuk, Santa Monica, 52.75

W-200 Butterfly - Gray, West Valley, 2:16.17, Nobili, Sierra, 2:16.40, Sophia Swayne, Cuesta, 2:17.44
M-200 Butterfly - Jonathan Olvera, Mt. San Antonio, 1:57.49, Michael Humphrey, Pasadena, 1:57.64, Fathoni, Riverside, 1:58.08

W-100 Individual Medley (IM) - Ung, Pasadena, 1:02.06, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 1:02.87, Fraire, Allan Hancock, 1:03.12
M-100 IM - Garrett Duardo, Grossmont, 52.99, Sloan, Orange Coast, 54.01, Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 54.25

W-200 IM - Brophy, Cosumnes River, 2:14.33, Fraire, Allan Hancock, 2:15.45, Due, El Camino, 2:15.63
M-200 IM - Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 1:56.17, Fathoni, Riverside, 1:57.12, Riverside, Alonso Escobedo, Santa Monica, 1:57.38

W-400 IM - Fraire, Allan Hancock, 4:49.60, Due, El Camino, 4:49.81, Sugawara, Sierra, 4:50.87
M-400 IM - Escobedo, Santa Monica, 4:10.77, Humphrey, Pasadena, 4:23.47, Olvera, Mt. San Antonio, 4:24.87

W-200 Freestyle Relay - Diablo Valley, 1:26.41, Riverside, 1:42.11, Orange Coast, 1:43.25
M-200 Freestyle Relay - Palomar, 1:24.33, Orange Coast, 1:26.28, Golden West, 1:27.10

W-400 Freestyle Relay - West Valley, 3:50.84, Sierra, 3:50.92, Santa Barbara, 3:53.12
M-400 Freestyle Relay - Orange Coast, 3:13.84, Sierra, 3:16.23, Golden West, 3:17.04

W-800 Freestyle Relay - Sierra, 8:37.07, Riverside, 8:38.36, Golden West, 8:43.42
M-800 Freestyle Relay - Mt. San Antonio, 7:31, Golden West, 7:39.41, Riverside, 7:47.64

W-200 Medley Relay - Diablo Valley, 1:56, West Valley, 1:56.50, Las Positas, 1:56.67
M-200 Medley Relay - Golden West, 1:25.75, Orange Coast, 1:27.18, Palomar, 1:33.44

W-400 Medley Relay - Cuesta, 4:16.08, Sierra, 4:16.14, West Valley, 4:18.44
M-400 Medley Relay - Orange Coast, 3:35.64, Sierra, 3:40.69, Cuesta, 3:40.99

(List and release by Robert Lewis, Pasadena City College SID, South Coast Conference SID, CCCSIA Executive Board)