Top Men's and Women's Swim Times For Shortened 2020 Season
The abbreviated 2020 California Community College men's and women's swim season didn't allow for many of the state's top student-athletes to reach their fastest times. The COVID-19 health crisis ended the season in March preventing the potential for record times in many events during the annual conference championships then CCCAA state meet.
Here is a look at the top 3 fastest times for each event from earlier this year -
W-50 Freestyle - Mya Jackson, Crafton Hills, 23.84, Nicole Tormey, Riverside, 25.26, Caitlin Biles, Diablo Valley, 25.53
M-50 Freestyle - Reece Hemmens, Orange Coast, 20.30, Brandon Toland, Golden West, 20.92, Gabe Browning, Cuesta, 21.08
W-100 Freestyle - Jackson, Crafton Hills, 54.22, Risa Akatsu, Santa Monica, 54.44, Tormey, Riverside, 54.83
M-100 Freestyle - Hemmens, Orange Coast, 45.57, Dawson Sloan, Orange Coast, 46.01, Erick Fathoni, Riverside, 46.46
W-200 Freestyle - Akatsu, Santa Monica, 1:59.27, Ida Due, El Camino, 2:00.25, Tormey, Riverside, 2:00.43
M-200 Freestyle - Fathoni, Riverside, 1:43.88, Sloan, Orange Coast, 1:44.60, Hemmens, Orange Coast, 1:44.92
W-500 Freestyle - Due, El Camino, 5:24.93, Riley McGrath, Golden West, 5:26.20, Maria Higginbotham, West Valley, 5:33.10
M-500 Freestyle - Fathoni, Riverside, 4:37.10, Sloan, Orange Coast, 4:51.07, Julio Murguia, San Joaquin Delta, 4:52.40
W-1000 Freestyle - Due, El Camino, 11:08.10, Harley Young, Palomar, 12:09.62, Ariana Ritchie, San Diego Mesa, 12:21.32
M-1000 Freestyle - Nathan Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 10 - 07.60, Parker Egan, Mt. San Antonio, 10 - 10.41, Colson Morrow, Cerritos, 10 - 15.42
W-1650 Freestyle - Due, El Camino, 19:15.36, Miku Sugawara, Sierra, 19:25.14, Maria Roldan, Riverside, 19:48.98
M-1650 Freestyle - Elliot Prybil, Orange Coast, 17:04, Keshaun Patel, Allan Hancock, 17:19.46, Kenneth Suhaili, Diablo Valley, 17:24.83
W-50 Backstroke - Jackson, Crafton Hills, 29.03, Paige Leonard, Cuesta, 29.43, Olivia Parham, Shasta, 29.51
M-50 Backstroke - Toland, Golden West, 25.21, AJ Sparks, Crafton Hills, 25.31, Sam Leonard, Golden West, 25.87
W-100 Backstroke - Maiha Mizuta, Foothill, 1:00.13, Sude Yilmazturk, Orange Coast, 1:01.77, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 1:01.81
M-100 Backstroke - Taylor Whitmore, Orange Coast, 53.23, Nick Dobusch, Santa Rosa, 54.06, Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 54.32
W-200 Backstroke - Mizuta, Foothill, 2:12.75, Katie Morrison, Santa Rosa, 2:15.10, Parham, Shasta, 2:15.96
M-200 Backstroke - Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 1:58.93, Alexis Stagni, Orange Coast, 2:00.90, Whitmore, Orange Coast, 2:01.79
W-50 Breaststroke - Izzie Fraire, Allan Hancock, 30.51, Carmen Ung, Pasadena, 30.72, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 31.96
M-50 Breaststroke - Toland, Golden WEst, 27.54, Marcus Dalija, Golden West, 28.10, Michael Wang, Golden West, 28.17
W-100 Breaststroke - Fraire, Allan Hancock, 1:06.28, Ung, Pasadena, 1:06.67, Brylee Brophy, Cosumnes River, 1:10.16
M-100 Breaststroke - Fathoni, Riverside, 58.33, Dalija, Golden West, 59.87, Matt Peterson, Diablo Valley, 1:00.14
W-200 Breaststroke - Fraire, Allan Hancock, 2:25.10, Ung, Pasadena, 2:26.26, Jenna Morley, Orange Coast, 2:36.11
M-200 Breaststroke - Dalija, Golden West, 2:10.24, Joseph Dutra, Sierra, 2:14.08, Wang, Golden West, 2:14.47
W-50 Butterfly - Jackson, Crafton Hills, 27.23, Yilmazturk, Orange Coast, 27.49, Meghan Efseaff, Cypress, 27.60
M-50 Butterfly - Toland, Golden West, 23.15, Sparks, Crafton Hills, 23.81, Sloan, Orange Coast, 23.86
W-100 Butterfly - Heather Gray, West Valley, 58.97, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 1:00.10, Natalie Nobili, Sierra, 1:01.28
M-100 Butterfly - Fathoni, Riverside, 51.18, Sparks, Crafton Hills, 52.12, Andrey Kondratyuk, Santa Monica, 52.75
W-200 Butterfly - Gray, West Valley, 2:16.17, Nobili, Sierra, 2:16.40, Sophia Swayne, Cuesta, 2:17.44
M-200 Butterfly - Jonathan Olvera, Mt. San Antonio, 1:57.49, Michael Humphrey, Pasadena, 1:57.64, Fathoni, Riverside, 1:58.08
W-100 Individual Medley (IM) - Ung, Pasadena, 1:02.06, Jackson, Crafton Hills, 1:02.87, Fraire, Allan Hancock, 1:03.12
M-100 IM - Garrett Duardo, Grossmont, 52.99, Sloan, Orange Coast, 54.01, Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 54.25
W-200 IM - Brophy, Cosumnes River, 2:14.33, Fraire, Allan Hancock, 2:15.45, Due, El Camino, 2:15.63
M-200 IM - Chow, Mt. San Antonio, 1:56.17, Fathoni, Riverside, 1:57.12, Riverside, Alonso Escobedo, Santa Monica, 1:57.38
W-400 IM - Fraire, Allan Hancock, 4:49.60, Due, El Camino, 4:49.81, Sugawara, Sierra, 4:50.87
M-400 IM - Escobedo, Santa Monica, 4:10.77, Humphrey, Pasadena, 4:23.47, Olvera, Mt. San Antonio, 4:24.87
W-200 Freestyle Relay - Diablo Valley, 1:26.41, Riverside, 1:42.11, Orange Coast, 1:43.25
M-200 Freestyle Relay - Palomar, 1:24.33, Orange Coast, 1:26.28, Golden West, 1:27.10
W-400 Freestyle Relay - West Valley, 3:50.84, Sierra, 3:50.92, Santa Barbara, 3:53.12
M-400 Freestyle Relay - Orange Coast, 3:13.84, Sierra, 3:16.23, Golden West, 3:17.04
W-800 Freestyle Relay - Sierra, 8:37.07, Riverside, 8:38.36, Golden West, 8:43.42
M-800 Freestyle Relay - Mt. San Antonio, 7:31, Golden West, 7:39.41, Riverside, 7:47.64
W-200 Medley Relay - Diablo Valley, 1:56, West Valley, 1:56.50, Las Positas, 1:56.67
M-200 Medley Relay - Golden West, 1:25.75, Orange Coast, 1:27.18, Palomar, 1:33.44
W-400 Medley Relay - Cuesta, 4:16.08, Sierra, 4:16.14, West Valley, 4:18.44
M-400 Medley Relay - Orange Coast, 3:35.64, Sierra, 3:40.69, Cuesta, 3:40.99
(List and release by Robert Lewis, Pasadena City College SID, South Coast Conference SID, CCCSIA Executive Board)