Fresno City Ranked No.1 in First Wrestling Rankings
Fresno City checks in at No.1 in the first wrestling rankings of the 2022 season.
With the first few weeks of the 2022 wrestling season in the books, Fresno City College has been tabbed the top team in the state. The FCC Rams also have four wrestlers ranked at the top of their weight classes.
Cerritos College has earned the No. 2 ranking following impressive performances at the Bakersfield Duals and a second place finish at the Westhills-Lemoore tournament. Mt. San Antonio comes in at third after going undefeated at the Mt. SAC Duals and placing third at Westhills-Lemoore.
STATE TEAM RANKINGS
-
Fresno City College
-
Cerritos college
-
Mount San Antonio College
-
Modesto College
-
West hills College
-
Sacramento City college
-
Victor Valley College
-
Bakersfield College
-
Moorpark College
-
Rio Hondo College
STATE INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
125lbs
-
Blade Owens- Victor Valley
-
Darius Levan- Sacramento city
-
Chris Calderon- Mt. SAC
-
Dylan Atherton- Rio Hondo
-
Chris Betancourt- Mt. SAC
-
Eczequiel Jaurrieta- Fresno City
-
Jameer McCrae- Cerritos
-
Tallon Chambers- Fresno City
HM Eathon Rider- Bakersfield
HM Cade Talmadge- Chabot
HM Gabe Rivera- Cuesta
HM Sadiri Andaya- Delta
133lbs
-
David Seanz- Mt. SAC
-
Devin Murphy- Fresno City
-
Anthony Pererya- Cerritos
-
Alexis Tellez- Rio Hondo
-
Trevor Bass- Victor Valley
-
Carson McElroy- Bakersfield
-
Cesar Guzman- West Hills
-
Julian Lizardo- Sacramento City
HM Aiden Thome- ELAC
HM Andrew Aquino- Chabot
141lbs
-
Wayne Joint- West Hills
-
Mario De La Torre- Cerritos
-
Jason Valencia- Mt.SAC
-
Jose Cisneros- Victor Valley
-
Wyatt Carter- Modesto
-
Abraham Cerda- Fresno City
-
Owen Wilson- Palomar
-
Joaquin Mosqueda- Sierra
HM Matthew Arias- Fresno City
HM Nathan Vasquez- Skyline
HM Isaiah Franco- Lassen
HM Derrek Alcantar- Bakersfield
HM Donaven Medina- Moorpark
149lbs
-
Felix Osorio- Cerritos
-
Billy Looney- Mt. SAC
-
Chase Mirelez- Modesto
-
Aiden Hansen- Moorpark
-
Nicholas Dehart- Fresno City
-
Phillip Arroyo- West Hills
-
JJ Gutierrez- Palomar
-
Joshua Padilla- ELAC
HM Ben Combs- Bakersfield
HM Dominic Gutierrez- Fresno City
HM Salahdin Farukh- Sierra
HM Joseph Insalaco- Sierra
HM Kai Ocampo- Cerritos
HM Zack Zernik- Moorpark
HM Jacob Benson- Shasta
157lbs
-
Kendall frank- Sacramento City
-
Noah Cortez- Fresno City
-
Trevor Thompson- Cerritos
-
Ethan Boyd- Sacramento City
-
Jackson Morgan- Fresno City
-
Gavin Ibarra- Mt. SAC
-
Cael Garriott- Cerritos
-
Michael Kraemer- West Hills
HM Chaz Harrison- Shasta
HM Jasun Bautista- Cuesta
HM Jeicatl Alonso- Mt. SAC
165lbs
-
Roman Mendez- Fresno City
-
Willy Lamacchia- Skyline
-
Armando Murillo- Cerritos
-
Caidence Turner- Mt.SAC
-
Jesus Gutierrez- Victor Valley
-
Jake Gover- Sierra
-
Armando Renteria- Moorpark
-
Sami Barakat- Cuesta
HM Mateo Jaramillo- Cerritos
HM Jason Oh- Chabot
HM Hector Alatorre- West Hills
HM Marcus Labota- Mt.SAC
174lbs
-
Jake Prudek- Fresno City
-
Ezekiel Lara- Skyline
-
Rey Raiz- Frseno City
-
Xavier Prado- Fresno City
-
Richard Garcia- Bakersfield
-
Efrain Duenas- Modesto
-
Bryant Bartlett- Shasta
-
Daniel Hernandez- Palomar
HM Steven Ceja- ELAC
HM Jacob Turner- Modesto
HM Elijah Arnold- Sacramento City
HM Francisco Espinoza- Chabot
HM Luke Combs- Bakersfield
HM Quinn Patrick- Cuesta
HM Anthony Hildago- Rio Hondo
184lbs
-
Luke Meyers- Fresno City
-
Rafael Guerra- Cerritos
-
Jezziel Perez- Moorpark
-
Jakob Hand- Mt.SAC
-
Stone Robledo- Cerritos
-
Logan Colbert- modesto
-
Chris Villarreal- Fresno City
-
Troy Garza- ELAC
HM Brenden Nye
HM Justin Serra- Sacramento City
HM Jaremiah Juarez- Rio Hondo
197lbs
-
Rudy Garcia- Fresno City
-
Nate Hendricks- Mt.SAC
-
Justin Tripp- West Hills
-
Kevin Fernandez- Modesto
-
Frankie Pomillia- Santa Rosa
-
Justin Sawai- Cerritos
-
Gaberiel Hindman- Sierra
-
Andrew Hamant- Sacramento City
HM Devin Peries- ELAC
HM Joseph Robles- Victor Valley
HM Jakob Edwards- Cerritos
285lbs
-
Corbin Hayes- Bakersfield
-
Carson Hatch- Modesto
-
Javier Martinez- fresno City
-
Emitt Mercado- Rio Hondo
-
Kobe Pablo- Cerritos
-
Frank Herrera- Victor Valley
-
Daniel Jacuinde- West Hills
-
Sean Carpenter- Delta
HM Jesse Garcia- Mt.SAC
HM Angelo Franco- Victor Valley
HM Sergio Rios- Fresno City
HM Felipe DeMatos- Delta