Wrestling: Mt. San Antonio maintains #1 ranking

Mt. San Antonio maintains #1 ranking
Mt. San Antonio maintains #1 ranking

With four tournament titles, as well as the Southern California Dual Meet championship, under their belt, Mt. San Antonio College has maintained the #1 ranking in the state. The Mounties are undefeated in dual meets and after competing in the Bill Musick Tournament in Fresno on Saturday, will return to the Central Valley to take on the Rams in the CCCAA Team Dual Meet State Championship on November 21.

California Community College Wrestling Rankings – Individual and Team
as of November 5th, 2021

Team Rankings
 
1. Mt. San Antonio College
2. Cerritos College
3. Fresno City College
4. Sacramento City College
5. West Hills College
6. Bakersfield College
7. Rio Hondo College
8. Moorpark College
9. East Los Angeles College
10. Santa Rosa College
10. Modesto JC
12. Sierra College
13. Skyline College
14. Victor Valley College
14. Palomar College
16. Cuesta College
17. Santa Ana College
18. San Joaquin Delta College
19. Chabot College
20. Lassen College
20. Shasta College
 
Weight Class 125 
1. Christopher Bettancourt, Mt. SAC
2. Jonathon Prata, Cerritos
3. Alexis Tellez, Rio Hondo
4. Conner Diamond, Mt. SAC
5. Ramiro Castillo, Fresno City
6. Ethan Rider, Bakersfield
7. Victor Atherton, Rio Hondo
8. Isaiah Perez, Cerritos
 
Honorable Mention
Adrian Preciado , Victor Valley
Juan Diaz, Palomar
James Murphy, Fresno City
Noah Chacon, Fresno City
Riley Fitzsimmons, Mt. SAC
Sadiri Andaya, San Joaquin Delta
 

Weight Class 133
1. Jason Valencia, Mt. SAC
2. Josh Mendoza, Cerritos
3. Trevor Bagan, Santa Rosa
4. Roland Dominguez, Cerritos
5. David Saenz, Mt. SAC 
6. Adrian Chavez, Fresno City 
7. Salahdin Farukh, Sierra 
8. Jose Mata, Santa Ana
 
Honorable Mention
Austin Pimental, Fresno City
Hector Camerena, Santa Ana
Isaiah Franco, Lassen
John Valdez, Modesto
Luis Perez, Rio Hondo
Owen Wilson, Palomar
Vincent Olivera, Sacramento City
 

Weight Class 141
 1. Wayne Joint, West Hills
2. Jose Cisneros, Victor Valley
3. Miguel Cabrera, Rio Hondo
4. Thomas Chapman, Mt. SAC
5. Kimo Servino, Cerritos
6. Wyatt Carter, Modesto
7. Rainier Colina, Modesto
8. Dylan Duncan, Sacramento City
 
Honorable Mention
Daniel Shaharuddin, Skyline
Devin Garingarao, Sacramento City
Hector Ramirez, ELAC
Preston Bagan, Santa Rosa
Ryan Vito, Lassen
Steven Brewer, Sierra
Will Torres, West Hills
 

Weight Class 149
1. Lupe Ayon, West Hills
2. Caoilte Drury, Cerritos
3. Felix Osorio, Cerritos
4. Donvan Sanin, Rio Hondo
5. Billy Looney, Mt. SAC
6. Mark Martinez, Mt. SAC
7. Tony Yuke, Sierra
8. Kendall Frank, Sacramento City
 
Honorable Mention
Ali Amiradeen, Fresno City
Bradley Chirino, Mt. SAC
Eddie Garcia, Fresno City
Everado Rueda, Bakersfield
Jacob Yamaguchi, Cuesta
Leon Kue, Modesto
Mikael Melaku, Chabot
 

Weight Class 157
1. Noah Cortez, Fresno City
2. Juan Lopez, Mt. SAC
3. Daniel Bracamontes, Cerritos
4. Jerry Rubio, Mt. SAC
5. Gavin Kaminsk, Palomar
6. Josue Aguilar, ELAC
7. Alfredo Mendoza, Sacramento City
8. Adrian Rios, Rio Hondo
 
Honorable Mention
Domenico DiMatteo, Victor Valley
Elijah Lopez, Mt. SAC
Jacob Miller, Chabot
Jordan Fields, Santa Rosa
Josiah Quiroz, Bakersfield
Landen Cabeje, West Hills
Melvin Naranjo, Fresno City
Nicholas Poma, Santa Ana
Sam Barakat, Cuesta
Travis Maynard, Modesto

 
Weight Class 165
1. Isaiah Vasquez, Mt. SAC
2. Hassan Khan, Sacramento City
3. Armando Murillo, Cerritos
4. Conrad Trevino, Sacramento City
5. Diego Cruz, Fresno City
6. Humphrey Quirie, Cuesta
7. Garcen Hayes, Bakersfield
8. Saeed Perez, Santa Ana
 
Honorable Mention
Aaron Lucatero, Modesto
Chaz Harrison, Shasta
Joe Valdez, Delta
Kai Schaefer, Cuesta
Temistocle Politi, Shasta
Tomas Gentry Fulguentes, Moorpark

 
Weight Class 174
1. Wetzel Hill, Mt. SAC
2. Luke Hansen, Moorpark
3. Marcos Gamez, Fresno City
4. Joseph Fernandez, Moorpark
5. Stone Robeledo, Cerritos
6. Liam Leckie, Sacramento City
7. Nick Lopez, ELAC
8. Willy LaMacchia, Skyline
 
Honorable Mention
Alex Thornburg, Sacramento City
Andrew Rodriguez, Sacramento City
Brayan Macias Morales, Palomar
Cobe Hatcher, Cerritos
Gabriel Carillo, Cuesta
Gabriel Guzman , Sierra
Jacob Turner, Modesto
Jhonny Angarita, Mt. SAC
Justin Serra, Sacramento City
Mike Carse, Chabot
Raymundo Raez, Fresno City

 
Weight Class 184
1. Jonathan Hunter, Bakersfield
2. Eric Karas, Sacramento City
3. Arturo Rivas, Fresno City
4. Juan Diaz Marquez, Skyline
5. Justin Tripp, West Hills
6. Joe Rodriguez, Cerritos
7. Mathew Saini, Sierra
8. Armando Rodriguez, Palomar
 
Honorable Mention
Ahmed Khattab, Mt. SAC
Jackson Patton, Delta
Logan Colbert, Modesto
Logan Deal, Delta
Patrick Quinn, Cuesta
To Incantalupo, Rio Hondo
Troy Garza, ELAC

Weight Class 197
1. Angel Solis, West Hills
2. Anthonie Banuelos, Bakersfield
3. Steven Karas, Sacramento City
4. Luc Le Vasseur, Moorpark
5. Nate Kendricks, Mt. SAC
6. Nick Echeveste, Fresno City
7. Uriel Vasquez, Bakersfield
8. Devin Peries, ELAC
 
Honorable Mention
Alex Feghhi, Skyline
Chente Trujillo, Bakersfield
Garret Hicks, Modesto
Gilberto Solorio, Modesto
Justin Sawai, Cerritos
Ron Mendoza, Delta
 

Weight Class 285
1. Jonovan Smith, Cerritos
2. Rudy Garcia, Fresno City
3. Jacob Larsen, Santa Rosa
4. Nathan Ramos, ELAC
5. Joe Alaniz, Fresno City
6. Jesse Garcia, Mt. SAC
7. Tavin Avila, West Hills
8. David Stewert, Modesto
 
Honorable Mention
Brandon Reed, Skyline
Corbin Hayes, Bakersfield
Dalton Paine, Delta
Edgar Tolentino, Chabot
Emitt Mercado, Rio Hondo
Eric Schwark, Sierra
Gio Bennett, Sacramento City
Matt Fee, Cerritos