Wrestling: Latest state rankings sees Mt. SAC holding on to #1

Wetzel Hill (Mt. San Antonio), pictured, right, is the #1-ranked wrestler at 174 pounds
Wetzel Hill (Mt. San Antonio), pictured, right, is the #1-ranked wrestler at 174 pounds

The latest CCCAA wrestling rankings have been released and it's Mt. San Antonio College that remains #1 in the state. The Mounties, who have won a pair of tournaments this season, recently captured the Southern California Team Dual championship and ended the four-year run by Cerritos College, who holds down the #2 spot in the ranking. The Mounties, who defeated the Falcons in their conference dual last night, will take on three-time defending Team Dual state Champion Fresno City College in late November for the title. The Rams are holding on to the #3 ranking in the state.

Below are the team and individual rankings:

2021 California Community College Wrestling Rankings (as of October 10, 2021)

1 - Mt. San Antonio College
2 - Cerritos College
3 - Fresno City College
4 - Sacramento City College
5 - West Hills College
6 - Bakersfield College
7 - Rio Hondo College
8 - East Los Angeles College
9 - Modesto Junior College
T10 - Cuesta College
T10 - Santa Rosa College
12 - Sierra College
13 - Skyline College
T14 - Moorpark College
T14 - Victor Valley College
16 - San Joaquin Delta College
17 - Chabot College
18 - Santa Ana College
T19 - Lassen College
T19 - Shasta College
T19 - Palomar College


125 Pounds
1 - Jonathon Prata (Cerritos)
2 - Christopher Bettancourt (Mt. San Antonio)
3 - Connor Diamond (Mt. San Antonio)
4 - Ramiro Castillo (Fresno City)
5 - Alexis Tellez (Rio Hondo)
6 - Ethan Rider (Bakersfield)
7 - Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo)
8 - Isaiah Perez (Cerritos)

Honorable Mention
Adrian Preciado - Victor Valley
Juan Diaz - Palomar
James Murphy - Fresno City
Noah Chacon - Fresno City
Riley Fitzsimmons - Mt. San Antonio
Saditi Andaya - San Joaquin Delta


133 Pounds
1 - Jason Valencia (Mt. San Antonio)
2 - Josh Mendoza (Cerritos)
3 - David Saenz (Mt. San Antonio)
4 - Adrian Chavez (Fresno City)
5 - Salahdin Farukh (Sierra)
6 - Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa)
7 - Jose Mata (Santa Ana)
8 - John Valdez (Modesto)

Honorable Mention
Austin Pimentel - Fresno City
Isaiah Franco - Lassen
Luis Perez - Rio Hondo
Vincent Olivera - Sacramento City


141 Pounds
1 - Wayne Joint (West Hills)
2 - Kimo Servino (Cerritos)
3 - Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley)
4 - Thomas Chapman (Mt. San Antonio)
5 - Miguel Cabrera (Rio Hondo)
6 - Wyatt Carter (Modesto)
7 - Roland Dominguez (Cerritos)
8 - Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City)

Honorable Mention
Daniel Shaharuddin - Skyline
Devin Garingaro - Sacramento City
Hector Camarena (Santa Ana)
Marcus Nottingham - Cerritos
Preston Bagan - Santa Rosa
Ranier Colina - Modesto
Ryan Vito - Lassen
Steven Brewer - Sierra


149 Pounds
1 - Lupe Ayon (West Hills)
2 - Caoilte Drury (Cerritos)
3 - Felix Osorio (Cerritos)
4 - Billy Looney (Mt. San Antonio)
5 - Donavan Sanin (Rio Hondo)
6 - Kendall Frank (Sacramento City)
7 - Mark Martinez (Mt. San Antonio)
8 - Eddie Garcia (Fresno City)

Honorable Mention
Ali Amiradeen - Fresno City
Bradley Chirino - Mt. San Antonio
Everado Rueda - Bakersfield
Jacob Yamaguchi - Cuesta
Leon Kue - Modesto
Michael Melaku - Chabot
Tony Yuke - Sierra
Will Torres - West Hills


157 Pounds
1 - Noah Cortez (Fresno City)
2 - Juan Lopez (Mt. San Antonio
3 - Elijah Lopez (Mt. San Antonio)
4 - Josiah Quiroz (Bakersfield)
5 - Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City)
6 - Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo)
7 - Daniel Bracamontes (Cerritos)
8 - Jose Aguilar (East Los Angeles)

Honorable Mention
Domenico DiMatteo - Victor Valley
Jacob Miller - Chabot
Jordan Fields - Santa Rosa
Landen Cabeje - West Hills
Melvin Naranjo - Fresno City
Nicholas Poma - Santa Ana
Sam Barakat - Cuesta
Travis Maynard - Modesto


165 Pounds
1 - Isaiah Vasquez (Mt. San Antonio)
2 - Hassan Khan (Sacramento City)
3 - Armando Murillo (Cerritos)
4 - Jerry Rubio (Mt. San Antonio)
5 - Conrad Trevino (Sacramento City)
6 - Sami Barakat (Cuesta)
7 - Diego Cruz (Fresno City)
8 - Garcen Hayes (Bakersfield)

Honorable Mention
Aaron Lucero - Modesto
Chaz Harrison - Shasta
Joe Valdez - San Joaquin Delta
Joseph Estrada - Rio Hondo
Kai Schaefer - Cuesta
Temistocle Politi - Shasta
Vincent Perez - Cerritos


174 Pounds
1 - Wetzel Hill (Mt. San Antonio)
2 - Marcos Gamez (Fresno City)
3 - Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City)
4 - Stone Robledo (Cerritos)
5 - Liam Leckie (Sacramento City)
6 - Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles)
7 - Willy LaMacchia (Skyline)
8 - Humphrey Quirie (Cuesta))

Honorable Mention
Andrew Rodriguez - Sacramento City
Cobe Hatcher - Cerritos
Gabriel Carillo - Cuesta
Gabriel Guzman - Sierra
Jacob Turner - Modesto
Jhonny Angarita - Mt. San Antonio
Justin Serra - Sacramento City
Mike Carse - Chabot
Raymundo Raez - Fresno City


184 Pounds
1 - Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield)
2 - Joseph Fernandez (Moorpark)
3 - Eric Karas (Sacramento City)
4 - Arturo Rivas (Fresno City)
5 - Juan Diaz Marquez (Skyline)
6 - Justin Tripp (West Hills)
7 - Matthew Saini (Sierra)
8 - Patrick Quinn (Cuesta)

Honorable Mention
Jackson Patton - San Joaquin Delta
Logan Colbert - Modesto
Logan Deal - San Joaquin Delta
Toni Incantalupo - Rio Hondo
Troy Garza - East Los Angeles


197 Pounds
1 - Angel Solis (West Hills)
2 - Anthonie Banuelos (Bakersfield)
3 - Steven Karas (Sacramento City)
4 - Nate Kendricks (Mt. San Antonio)
5 - Nick Esheveste (Fresno City)
6 - Uriel Vasquez (Bakersfield)
7 - Ahmed Khattab (Mt. San Antonio)
8 - Devin Peries (East Los Angeles)

Honorable Mention
Alex Feghhi - Skyline
Garret Hicks - Modesto
Gilberto Solorio - Modesto
Justin Sawai - Cerritos
Ricardo Cardona - Rio Hondo
Ron Mendoza - San Joaquin Delta


285 Pounds
1 - Jonovan Smith (Cerritos)
2 - Rudy Garcia (Fresno City)
3 - Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa)
4 - Nathan Ramos (East Los Angeles)
5 - Brandon Leon (Mt. San Antonio)
6 - Joe Alaniz (Fresno City)
7 - Tavin Avila (West Hills)
8 - David Stewart (Modesto)

Honorable Mention
Brandon Reed - Skyline
Corbin Hayes - Bakersfield
Dalton Paine - San Joaquin Delta
Edgar Tolentino - Chabot
Emmitt  Mercado - Rio Hondo
Eric Schwark - Sierra
Gio Bennett - Sacramento City
Jesse Garcia - Mt. San Antonio
Matthew Fee - Cerritos