First state wrestling rankings are released

Mt. San Antonio sits at #1 in the first state wrestling ranking
Mt. San Antonio sits at #1 in the first state wrestling ranking

In the first CCCAA state wrestling rankings of the season, Mt. San Antonio College sits atop the leader board after recording three tournament championships so far this season. The top two ranked teams in the state are from Southern California, as Cerritos College is ranked second and finished behind the Mounties in two of their tournaments.

Below are the team and individual rankings:

2021 California Community College Wrestling Rankings (as of October 13, 2021)

1 - Mt. San Antonio College
2 - Cerritos College
3 - Fresno City College
4 - Sacramento City College
5 - West Hills College
6 - Bakersfield College
7 - Rio Hondo College
8 - East Los Angeles College
T9 - Modesto Junior College
T9 - Cuesta College
11 - Skyline College
T12 - Moorpark College
T12 - Santa Rosa Junior College
T12 - Victor Valley College
15 - San Joaquin Delta College
16 - Santa Ana College
T17 - Sierra College
T17 - Chabot College
19 - Lassen College
T20 - Palomar College
T20 - Shasta College

125 Pounds
1 - Jonathon Prata (Cerritos)
2 - Ramiro Castillo (Fresno City)
3 - Christopher Bettancourt (Mt. San Antonio)
4 - Alexis Tellez (Rio Hondo)
5 - Conner Diamond (Mt. San Antonio)
6 - Ethan Rider (Bakersfield)
7 - Victor Atherton (Rio Hondo)
8 - R Fitzsimmons (Mt. San Antonio)

Honorable Mention
Adrian Preciado - Victor Valley
Evan McShane - Cerritos
James Murphy - Fresno City
Saditi Andaya - San Joaquin Delta
Juan Diaz - Palomar


133 Pounds
1 - Adrian Chavez (Fresno City)
2 - Jason Valencia (Mt. San Antonio)
3 - Josh Mendoza (Cerritos)
4 - David Saens (Mt. San Antonio)
5 - John Valdez (Modesto)
6 - Jose Mata (Santa Ana)
7 - Luis Perez (Rio Hondo)
8 - Salahdin Farukh (Sierra)

Honorable Mention
Austin Pimentel - Fresno City
Isaiah Franco - Lassen
Trevor Bagan - Santa Rosa
Vincent Olivera - Sacramento City


141 Pounds
1 - Wayne Joint (West Hills)
2 - Kimo Servino (Cerritos)
3 - Jose Cisneros (Victor Valley)
4 - Miguel Cabrera (Rio Hondo)
5 - Thomas Chapman (Mt. San Antonio)
6 - Wyatt Carter (Modesto)
7 - Roland Dominguez (Cerritos)
8 - Dylan Duncan (Sacramento City)

Honorable Mention
Daniel Shaharuddin - Skyline
Devin Garingaro - Sacramento City
Marcus Nottingham - Cerritos
Preston Bagan - Santa Rosa
Ranier Colina - Modesto
Ryan Vito - Lassen


149 Pounds
1 - Lupe Ayon (West Hills)
2 - Donvan Sanin (Rio Hondo)
3 - Caoilte Drury (Cerritos)
4 - Felix Osorio (Cerritos)
5 - Billy Looney (Mt. San Antonio)
6 - Kendall Frank (Sacramento City)
7 - Mark Martinez (Mt. San Antonio)
8 - Eddie Garcia (Fresno City)

Honorable Mention
Ali Amiradeen - Fresno City
Bradley Chirino - Mt. San Antonio
Everado Rueda - Bakersfield
Fernando Diaz - Skyline
Hector Ramirez - East Los Angeles
Jacob Yamaguchi - Cuesta
Joaquin Mosqueda - Sierra
Will Torres - West Hills


157 Pounds

1 - Noah Cortez (Fresno City)
2 - Juan Lopez (Mt. San Antonio
3 - Elijah Lopez (Mt. San Antonio)
4 - Josiah Quiroz (Bakersfield)
5 - Alfredo Mendoza (Sacramento City)
6 - Adrian Rios (Rio Hondo)
7 - Josue Aguilar (East Los Angeles)
8 - Nicholas Poma (Santa Ana)

Honorable Mention
Domenico DiMatteo - Victor Valley
Landen Cabeje - West Hills
Melvin Naranjo - Fresno City
Travis Maynard - Modesto


165 Pounds
1 - Isaiah Vasquez (Mt. San Antonio)
2 - Hassan Khan (Sacramento City)
3 - Jerry Rubio (Mt. San Antonio)
4 - Conrad Trevino (Sacramento City)
5 - Armando Murillo (Cerritos)
6 - Sami Barakat (Cuesta)
7 - Diego Cruz (Fresno City)
8 - Garcen Hayes (Bakersfield)

Honorable Mention
Chaz Harrison - Shasta
Joe Valdez - San Joaquin Delta
Joseph Estrada - Rio Hondo
Kai Schaefer - Cuesta
Scott Coleman - Lassen
Temistocle Politi - Shasta
Vincent Perez - Cerritos


174 Pounds
1 - Wetzel Hill (Mt. San Antonio)
2 - Marcos Gamez (Fresno City)
3 - Alex Thornburg (Sacramento City)
4 - Humphrey Quirie (Cuesta)
5 - Stone Robeledo (Cerritos)
6 - Liam Leckie (Sacramento City)
7 - Nick Lopez (East Los Angeles)
8 - Gabriel Guzman (Sierra)

Honorable Mention
Aaron Lucatero - Modesto
Andrew Rodriguez - Sacramento City
Cobe Hatcher - Cerritos
Gabriel Carillo - Cuesta
Jhonny Angarita - Mt. San Antonio
Justin Serra - Sacramento City
Lorenzo Villegas - Rio Hondo
Rene Sandoval - Cerritos


184 Pounds
1 - Jonathan Hunter (Bakersfield)
2 - Joseph Fernandez (Moorpark)
3 - Eric Karas (Sacramento City)
4 - Juan Diaz Marquez (Skyline)
5 - Michael Carse (Chabot)
6 - Justin Tripp (West Hills)
7 - Jackson Patton (San Joaquin Delta)
8 - Logan Deal (San Joaquin Delta)

Honorable Mention
Logan Colbert - Modesto
Patrick Quinn - Cuesta
Toni Incantalupo - Rio Hondo
Troy Garza - East Los Angeles


197 Pounds
1 - Angel Solis (West Hills)
2 - Anthonie Banuelos (Bakersfield)
3 - Steven Karas (Sacramento City)
4 - Nate Kendricks (Mt. San Antonio)
5 - Nick Esheveste (Fresno City)
6 - Uriel Vasquez (Bakersfield)
7 - Ahmed Khattab (Mt. San Antonio)
8 - Devin Peries (East Los Angeles)

Honorable Mention
Gilberto Solorio - Modesto
Justin Sawai - Cerritos
Mathew Cloci - Sierra
Ricardo Cardona - Rio Hondo
Ron Mendoza - San Joaquin Delta


285 Pounds
1 - Jonovan Smith (Cerritos)
2 - Rudy Garcia (Fresno City)
3 - Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa)
4 - Nathan Ramos (East Los Angeles)
5 - Jesse Garcia (Mt. San Antonio)
6 - Tavin Avila (West Hills)
7 - Joe Alaniz (Fresno City)
8 - Corbin Hayes (Bakersfield)

Honorable Mention
Brandon Reed - Skyline
Dalton Paine - San Joaquin Delta
David Stewart - Modesto
Edgar Tolentino - Chabot
Emmitt  Mercado - Rio Hondo
Matthew Fee - Cerritos