Defending champion Fresno City takes early lead at 2017 CCCAA Wrestling Championships
Complete brackets l Team scores
STOCKTON, CA - After the first day of the CCCAA State Wrestling Championships, defending champion Fresno City College holds an 18-point lead over Mt. San Antonio College. The championships, which are being held at San Joaquin Delta College, will resume Saturday morning at 10:00 a.m. in the first of two sessions.
The Rams, ranked #1 in the state, as well as the CCCAA Team Dual State Champion, have advanced 10 of their 12 entries into the semifinals, while they represent two of the final four in both the 141-pound and 157-pound weight classifications. They have a semifinalist in eight of the 10 weight classes.
Bakersfield, who is in fifth place with 48 team points, has advanced five wrestlers to the semifinals, with Southern California champion Mt. San Antonio, sitting in second place with 80.5 team points, have five of their competitors just two wins away from state titles.
There's a mere 10 team points separating third place from sixth place, as last year's runner-up, Cerritos is in third place with 54.5 points and has four semifinalists, with Sacramento City in fourth place with 51.5 points. After fifth place Bakersfield and their 48 points is Palomar in sixth place with 45.4 team points.
Weight Class 125
Quarterfinal - Brandon Betancourt (Fresno City) won by major decision over John Whisner (Mt. SAC) Maj 14-3
Quarterfinal - Brandon Mendoza (Modesto) won in sudden victory - 1 over Elijah Diaz (Mt. SAC) SV-1 4-2
Quarterfinal - Danny Borrego (Skyline) won by decision over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal - Morgan Sauseda (Sacramento City) won by decision over Greg Viloria (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 7-4
Quarterfinal - Pedro Corona (Bakersfield) won by decision over Zachary Moistner (Palomar) Dec 8-1
Quarterfinal - Adam Valdez (Mt. SAC) won by major decision over Tyler Poalillo (Santa Rosa) Maj 19-7
Quarterfinal - Isiah Perez (Fresno City) won by fall over Josh Fuentes (Santa Ana) Fall 2:44
Quarterfinal - Josh Brown (Cerritos) won by decision over Jeremy Newman (Sierra) Dec 11-5
Quarterfinal - Aaron Mora (Fresno City) won by fall over Jeremy Huang (Santa Ana) Fall 6:53
Quarterfinal - Adrian Marrufo (West Hills) won by major decision over Arturo Osorio (Palomar) Maj 10-2
Quarterfinal - Joseph Dominguez (Mt. SAC) won by fall over Brandon Rullan (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 0:25
Quarterfinal - Abraham Del Toro (Fresno City) won by decision over Nick Camacho (Cerritos) Dec 12-6
Quarterfinal - Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) won by decision over Khalil Howard (Rio Hondo) Dec 8-4
Quarterfinal - Blake Boswell (Santa Rosa) won by decision over Wolgang Bernal (Santa Ana) Dec 3-2
Quarterfinal - Dylan Martinez (Fresno City) won by fall over Manuel Salcedo (Mt. SAC) Fall 3:19
Quarterfinal - Nathan Navida (Palomar) won by fall over Josh Aceves (Skyline) Fall 3:48
Quarterfinal - Josh McMillion (Fresno City) won by decision over Joseph Valdez (Mt. SAC) Dec 7-2
Quarterfinal - James Schmidt (Rio Hondo) won by fall over Sean McDannold (Palomar) Fall 4:36
Quarterfinal - Wyatt Gerl (Cerritos) won by major decision over William Schwertscharf (Modesto) Maj 12-4
Quarterfinal - Conrad Lopez (Fresno City) won by fall over Muhammad Lateef (San Joaquin Delta) Fall 1:28
Quarterfinal - Blake Vasquez (Cerritos) won by major decision over Josh Koning (Moorpark) Maj 11-1
Quarterfinal - Apollo Santos (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Issac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) Dec 5-4
Quarterfinal - Victor Vargas (Fresno City) won by tech fall over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) TF 16-1
Quarterfinal - Brandon Tierney (Santa Ana) won by disqualification over Matthew Mejia (Mt. SAC) DQ
Quarterfinal - Anthony Cress (Chabot) won by tech fall over Zach Gonzales (Cerritos) TF 18-2
Quarterfinal - Braulio Banuelos (Palomar) won by decision over Miguel Ruiz (Fresno City) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal - Hector Vargas (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Cameron Casey (Santa Rosa) Dec 9-7
Quarterfinal - Abel Garcia (Sacramento City) won by fall over Robert Flores (Moorpark) Fall 1:45
Quarterfinal - Jeremy Maas (Bakersfield) won by fall over Leo Perez (Santa Ana) Fall 0:35
Quarterfinal - Luis Melecio (Mt. SAC) won by decision over Dylan Kranich (San Joaquin Delta) Dec 8-3
Quarterfinal - Tevin Bailey (Lassen) won by decision over Angel Verduzco (Cerritos) Dec 6-4
Quarterfinal - Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield) won by decision over Issac Sillas (Sacramento City) Dec 10-3
Quarterfinal - Rob Nickerson (Sacramento City) won by fall over Kobe Rosas (West Hills) Fall 6:51
Quarterfinal - Zavion Roberson (Bakersfield) won by fall over David Chavaria (Mt. SAC) Fall 5:33
Quarterfinal - David Vanweems (Cerritos) won by decision over Joseph Salt (Skyline) Dec 7-2
Quarterfinal - Marcus Macias (Fresno City) won by tech fall over Robert Ramirez (Rio Hondo) TF 17-2
Quarterfinal - Chance Eskam (Palomar) won by decision over Jesse Flores (Modesto) Dec 4-2
Quarterfinal - Casey Jones (Fresno City) won by decision over Ricky Garcia (West Hills) Dec 7-3
Quarterfinal - Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Chabot) won by fall over Ramon Guzman (Skyline) Fall 6:03
Quarterfinal - Brandon Sotomayor (East LA) won in sudden victory - 1 over Cola Mair (Lassen) SV-1 6-4
(Courtesy John Van Gaston, Cerritos College)