CSM SWEEPS SHOT PUT ON FIRST DAY OF COAST TRACK & FIELD CHAMPS
College of San Mateo's William Rogers upset defending Coast Conference shot put champion and teammate Jerry Johnson as the Bulldogs swept the top three places on the first day of the league's 2016 championships at De Anza College. Patrick Ng took third and Adan Pena was fifth for CSM.
Ng was second in the hammer throw, won by Dustin Samms of Hartnell.
Defending conference 100 meter champion J.D. Elzie won his preliminary heat in a season best 10.80 seconds into a slight headwind and had the second fastest time of the day. James Traylor of CCSF ran 10.75 but had a 0.9 meters per second aiding wind. So Elzie had, effectively, the best performance. He also qualified for the 200 meter finals in 23.00.
Mirka Uhlirova qualified easily for the finals of the women's 800 meters in 2 minutes, 28.20 seconds.
BULLDOGS SECOND IN MEN'S TEAM RACE: Hartnell was the first day men's team leader with 62 points, followed by CSM with 39.
--Remaining Coast Conference championship finals will be held on Saturday afternoon (April 30) at De Anza.
Coast Conference first day results involving CSM athletes:
Event 021 Female Prelims-800 (Combined)
========================================================================
2:15.21 Kandace Compton - ARC '14 Stadium Rec: S
2:16.58 Cynthia Chaidez - DA '08 & 2:16.4h Linda Spaargaren - Skyline '83 Meet Rec: *
Name Year School Finals H#
========================================================================
1 Malena Grover (SO) Hartnell 2:20.32 Q 2
2 Bibiana Enriquez (FR) Laney 2:22.95 Q 1
3 Jane Stephans (SO) CCSF 2:25.78 Q 1
4 Michele Perez - Lopez (SO De Anza 2:30.51 Q 2
5 Mirka Uhlirova (SO) San Mateo 2:28.20 q 1
6 Adriana Jimenez (FR) Hartnell 2:28.57 q 1
7 Elizabeth Hernandez (FR) Monterey 2:30.69 q 2
8 Lizette Garcia (SO) Hartnell 2:30.77 q 2
9 Dalia Portillo (FR) De Anza 2:30.98 q 1
10 Maria Rodriguez (SO) Hartnell 2:31.14 1
11 Kristen Jacobs (SO) San Mateo 2:34.02 2
12 Jocelyn Canty (SO) De Anza 2:45.02 2
13 Seble Adinew (FR) De Anza 3:23.33 2
Event 018 Male Prelims-100 (Combined)
========================================================================
10.10 Kemarley Brown - Merritt '14 Stadium Rec: S
10.27 Guy McGowan - SJCC '03 Meet Rec: *
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
========================================================================
1 James Traylor (SO) CCSF 10.75 Q +0.9 3
2 JD Elzie (SO) San Mateo 10.80 Q -0.2 2
3 Jaskaran Singh (SO) Chabot 10.88 Q +2.4 1
4 Aziim Alishlah (FR) Chabot 11.08 q -0.2 2
5 Dante Johnson (FR) Chabot 11.21 q +0.9 3
6 Chinemerem Anunkor (FR) Monterey 11.23 q +0.9 3
7 Jordan Rodriguez (FR) Hartnell 11.23 q +0.9 3
8 Dion Perry (FR) De Anza 11.28 q +2.4 1
9 Jelahny Garnett (SO) Monterey 11.30 q +0.9 3
10 Justin Nobida - Lagrimas Monterey 11.31 -0.2 2
11 Norman Napolitano (FR) Hartnell 11.35 +2.4 1
12 Anthony Ismail (FR) CCSF 11.41 -0.2 2
13 Thomas Salao (FR) Hartnell 11.43 -0.2 2
14 Ifeanyi Ebochie (FR) CCSF 11.56 +2.4 1
15 Alex Azevedo (SO) Hartnell 11.57 +2.4 1
16 Tyrell Windham (FR) Hartnell 11.58 -0.2 2
17 Michael Armstead (FR) Monterey 11.59 +0.9 3
18 Alexis Diaz (FR) Hartnell 11.69 +0.9 3
19 Fernando Garcia (FR) Hartnell 11.78 +2.4 1
20 Steven Sciplin (FR) San Jose 11.90 +2.4 1
21 Kadri Green (FR) San Mateo 11.97 -0.2 2
22 John Mason (FR) Monterey 12.17 -0.2 2
23 Rogelio Perez (SO) De Anza 12.22 +0.9 3
24 Reggie Pinasbo (SO) Hartnell 12.71 -0.2 2
Event 030 Male Prelims-200 (Combined)
========================================================================
20.70 Kemarley Brown - Merritt '14 Stadium Rec: S
20.78 Shaun Williams - CCSF '97 Meet Rec: *
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
========================================================================
1 James Traylor (SO) CCSF 21.60 Q +3.8 3
2 Jaskaran Singh (SO) Chabot 22.66 Q +2.2 1
3 Aziim Alishlah (FR) Chabot 22.67 Q +0.7 2
4 Rhomel Clarke (SO) Chabot 22.48 q +3.8 3
5 Tristan Meye (FR) De Anza 22.49 q +3.8 3
6 Marquis Mahone - Chambers CCSF 22.71 q +2.2 1
7 Anthony Ismail (FR) CCSF 22.85 q +0.7 2
8 JD Elzie (SO) San Mateo 23.00 q +0.7 2
9 Jordan Rodriguez (FR) Hartnell 23.00 q +0.7 2
10 Fiston Kizungu (FR) De Anza 23.16 +2.2 1
11 Dion Perry (FR) De Anza 23.26 +3.8 3
12 Jelahny Garnett (SO) Monterey 23.32 +2.2 1
13 Ifeanyi Ebochie (FR) CCSF 23.44 +0.7 2
14 Alex Azevedo (SO) Hartnell 23.54 +0.7 2
15 Michael Armstead (FR) Monterey 23.57 +3.8 3
16 Chinemerem Anunkor (FR) Monterey 23.60 +2.2 1
17 Tyrell Windham (FR) Hartnell 23.77 +0.7 2
18 Robbie Rykowski (SO) Hartnell 23.87 +0.7 2
19 Christopher Wells (FR) Hartnell 23.96 +2.2 1
20 Daimar Morris (FR) Chabot 23.97 +3.8 3
21 Alexis Diaz (FR) Hartnell 24.12 +2.2 1
22 Edwin Hermosillo (FR) Monterey 24.15 +3.8 3
23 Steven Sciplin (FR) San Jose 24.31 +0.7 2
24 Yoav Camacho (FR) Monterey 24.79 +3.8 3
25 Chris Goldhawk (FR) Chabot 25.01 +2.2 1
26 Dante Johnson (FR) Chabot 27.21 +3.8 3
Event 009 Male Prelims-110H (Combined)
========================================================================
14.25 Davon Wilson-Angel - Merritt '16 Stadium Rec: S
14.34 Tom Bobertz - Skyline '79 Meet Rec: *
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
========================================================================
1 James Traylor (SO) CCSF 14.54 Q +2.2 1
2 Leroy Elliott (SO) Chabot 15.16 Q -0.5 2
3 Rhett Gonzalez (SO) Hartnell 14.76 q +2.2 1
4 Jacob Hoekstra (FR) De Anza 15.22 q -0.5 2
5 Matthew Hendrickson (FR) De Anza 16.47 q +2.2 1
6 Edmar Ugaz (FR) Monterey 16.56 q +2.2 1
7 Nathan Bishop (SO) Hartnell 16.72 q -0.5 2
8 Nick Pallas (FR) San Mateo 16.90 q -0.5 2
9 Andres Abarca (FR) San Mateo 16.91 q +2.2 1
10 Paul Koenig (FR) Hartnell 17.60 +2.2 1
11 Henry Doan (FR) San Jose 17.68 -0.5 2
12 Gregorio Corona (FR) Hartnell 18.36 -0.5 2
13 Jerry Duong (SO) De Anza 18.86 -0.5 2
14 Anthony Balas (FR) De Anza 19.27 +2.2 1
Event 112 Male Finals-SP
=========================================================================
16.72 (54-10.00) Aaron Volman - CSM '14 Stadium Rec: S
16.89 (55-05.00) Evan McDaniel - CSM '12 Meet Rec: *
Name Year School Finals F#
=========================================================================
1 William Rogers (SO) San Mateo 15.57 1
2 Jerry Johnson (SO) San Mateo 15.24 1
3 Patrick Ng (FR) San Mateo 13.70 1
4 Leo Navarro (SO) De Anza 13.58 1
5 Adan Pena (FR) San Mateo 13.32 1
6 Daniel Rangel (FR) Hartnell 12.66 1
7 Joshua Moralas (FR) San Jose 11.86 1
8 Juan Lopez (SO) De Anza 11.68 1
9 Haile Filmon (SO) San Jose 11.27 1
10 Keven Kwok (FR) San Mateo 10.98 1
11 Nick Pallas (FR) San Mateo 10.47 1
12 CJ Lewis (SO) San Jose 09.52 1
13 Brent Wood (FR) Monterey 08.30 1
14 Nathan Bishop (SO) Hartnell 07.93 1
Event 177 Male Finals-HT
=========================================================================
59.39 (194-10.00) Tyler Lamont - Modesto '13 Stadium Rec: S
53.80 (176-06.00) Dave Charlesworth - WVC '96 Meet Rec: *
Name Year School Finals F#
=========================================================================
1 Dustin Samms (SO) Hartnell 50.91 1
2 Patrick Ng (FR) San Mateo 46.99 1
3 Juan Lopez (SO) De Anza 42.43 1
4 Leo Navarro (SO) De Anza 41.72 1
5 Haile Filmon (SO) San Jose 41.49 1
6 Daniel Rangel (FR) Hartnell 41.45 1
7 Joshua Moralas (FR) San Jose 38.87 1
8 Victor Cruz (FR) San Jose 36.86 1
9 Jerry Johnson (SO) San Mateo 36.17 1
10 Shawn Berbena (FR) De Anza 34.03 1
11 Manuel Sanchez (FR) De Anza 33.33 1
Event 117 Male Finals-LJ
=========================================================================
07.68 (25-02.00) Eric Sloan - Delta '14 Stadium Rec: S
07.29 (23-11.00) Steve Dorsey - MPC '13 Meet Rec: *
Name Year School Finals Wind F#
=========================================================================
1 Tristan Meye (FR) De Anza 07.22 1
2 Justin Nobida-Lagrimas ( Monterey 06.73 1
3 Derrick Johnson (FR) San Jose 06.57 1
4 Fernando Garcia (FR) Hartnell 06.51 1
5 Michael Armstead (FR) Monterey 06.47 1
6 Justin Louie (SO) San Mateo 06.41 1
7 Norman Napolitano (FR) Hartnell 06.39 1
8 Aidan Jardon (FR) De Anza 06.35 1
9 Andrew Allsup (FR) De Anza 06.14 1
10 Michael Hipol (FR) De Anza 06.12 1
11 Adam Benitez (FR) De Anza 06.06 1
12 Noah Boger (FR) San Mateo 05.95 1
13 Edwin Hermosillo (FR) Monterey 05.90 1
14 Jimmy Torres (SO) Hartnell 05.82 1
15 Jerry Duong (SO) De Anza 05.76 1
16 Kadri Green (FR) San Mateo 05.73 1
17 Nathan Bishop (SO) Hartnell 05.54 1
Male Finals - Team Rankings
================================================================================
1) Hartnell 62 2) San Mateo 39
3) De Anza 28 4) San Jose 15
5) Monterey 12