CCCAA announces men's basketball regional championship brackets
February 24, 2020
CCCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Brackets: NorCal l SoCal
SACRAMENTO - Brackets for the upcoming CCCAA Men's Basketball Championships are now available at the links above. Teams are competing for a spot in the eight-team state championship tournament at West Hills-Lemoore on March 13-15.
2020 CCCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP | |||
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (West Hills College Lemoore) | |||
|
|||
REGIONALS | |||
Northern California | |||
First Round | |||
Wed., Feb. 26 | |||
(17) Los Medanos (20-8) at (16/14) San Joaquin Delta (18-10) | |||
(18) Diablo Valley (18-10) at (15) Chabot (17-11) | |||
(19) College of San Mateo (14-14) at (14/16) Alameda (17-11) | |||
Second Round | |||
Fri. Fed. 28 | |||
(12) Butte (16-10) at (5/6) College of the Sequoias (22-6) | |||
(11) West Valley (17-10) at (6/5) Santa Rosa (21-7) | |||
(10) Foothill (17-11) at (7) Mendocino (20-8) | |||
(9) Sacramento City (20-8) at (8) College of the Redwoods (21-5) | |||
Sat., Feb. 29 | |||
Delta/Los Medanos winner at (1) City College of San Francisco (28-0) | |||
Chabot/Diablo Valley winner at (2) Fresno City (25-3) | |||
Alameda/San Mateo winner at (3) Columbia (25-3) | |||
(13) Las Positas (20-8) at (4) Yuba (23-5) | |||
Third Round (winners advance to state championship tournament) | |||
Mar. 7 | |||
TBD | |||
Southern California | |||
First Round | |||
Wed., Feb. 26 | |||
(22) L.A. Southwest (17-10) at (11/10) San Diego City | |||
(21/20) Palomar (20-8) at (12/11) Citrus (19-9) | |||
(20/21) Irvine Valley (16-12) at (13) Chaffey (23-5) | |||
(19) Cypress (16-12) at (14/16) San Bernardino Valley (19-9) | |||
(18) Antelope Valley (13-15) at (15) Saddleback (18-10) | |||
(17) Mt. San Jacinto (15-13) at (16/14) West L.A. (20-8) | |||
Second Round | |||
Fri. Feb. 28 | |||
(10/12) Allan Hancock (22-6) at (7) Southwestern (24-4) | |||
(9) Ventura (21-7) at (8) Cerritos (19-9) | |||
Sat., Feb. 29 | |||
Mt. San Jacinto/West L.A. winner at (1) Santiago Canyon (26-2) | |||
Antelope Valley/Saddleback winner at (2) East Los Angeles (27-1) | |||
Cypress/San Bernardino winner at (3) Los Angeles Valley (23-5) | |||
Irvine Valley/Chaffey winner at (4) Santa Monica (20-8) | |||
Palomar/Citrus winner at (5) Riverside City (19-9) | |||
L.A. Southwest/San Diego City winner at (6) Fullerton (22-5) | |||
Third Round (winners advance to state championship tournament) | |||
Mar. 7 | |||
TBD |